A new method for distinguishing certain species of honeyeaters and chats in first immature plumage is presented. This makes use of the difference between juveniles and adults in the shape of the longest feather of the alula. First immatures with the juvenile longest feather of the alula retained can be distinguished from adults on the […]
The following is a summary of banding details collected on Wonga Pigeons Leucosarcia melanoleuca at Moonee, near Coffs Harbour, New South Wales, from 4 November 1991 to 31 December 1998. Fifty-nine birds were banded and 226 recaptures were made in just over seven years.
From 1973 to 1976, I studied Black-faced Woodswallows Artamus cinereus in the wheatbelt of Western Australia, where the species is resident all the year round. By 1975 all the birds in one group were individually colour-banded and their contributions at four nests were recorded during 68 hours of hide-watches. All birds, presumably of both sexes, […]
The plant food resources of birds, namely nectar, flower parts, leaves, exudates, seeds, elaiosomes and fruits, were recorded in coastal dune communities at several locations along the New South Wales coastline. This paper lists all the observed plant food types (73 in total) used by 53 bird species, from 58 plant species. Notes are included […]
Annual irruptions of quail and button-quail, mostly Red-backed Button-quail, have been observed at Eungella township, elevation 725 metres in the Clarke Range near Mackay, Queensland. The birds appear at night, usually after about 2200 hours, but they seem to move only on certain nights in thick fog with a little light rain. Over an eight […]
Breeding populations of Silver Gull Larus novaehollandiae, Australian White Ibis Threskiornis molucca and Straw-necked Ibis Threskiornis spinicollis were studied, from 1990 to 1997, on Winter Swamp, Ballarat, Victoria. Silver Gulls and Australian White Ibis bred from early July to early February but there were differences amongst years. Factors affecting the variation in the starting date […]
The Little Tern Sterna albifrons and Fairy Tern S. nereis are largely allopatric breeders, but the incidence of breeding sympatry and hybridization appears to be increasing as the breeding range of the Fairy Tern expands northward. During the summer of 1996-97, a mixed pair comprising a female Little Tern and a male Fairy Tern nested […]