Second International Conference on Penguins.
|Author(s):||Peter Dann and Ros Jessop|
- Bannasch, R. 1992. Hydrodynamics of penguins: an experimental approach.Boersma, P.D. & D.L. Stokes 1992. Asynchronous hatching, size asymmetry, and chick survival in the Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus. Brossy, J.J. 1992. An overview of haemoparasites in Jackass Penguins Spheniscus demersus. Cannell, B.L. 1992. Feeding Behaviour of Little Penguins Eudyptula minor in captivity. Chambers, L.E. 1992. How many Little Penguins are there? Chappell, M.A., V.H. Shoemaker, D.N. Janes & S.K. Maloney 1992. Reproductive effort in Adelie Penguins Pygoscelis adeliae at Palmer Station, Antarctica. Clarke, J.R. & K.R. Kerry 1992. Foraging ranges of Adelie Penguins as determined by satellite tracking. Collins, M.G. 1992. Seasonal foraging movements of the Little Penguin as determined by radio-tracking. Cooper, J., P.J. Seddon & Y.M. Van Heezik. 1992. Annual breeding in the King Penguin. Crawford, R.J.M., H.G. v.d. Boonstra, B.M. Dyer & L. Upfold. 1992. Recolonization of Robben Island by African Penguins Spheniscus demersus. Croxall, J.P. & P. Rothery. 1992. Interannual variation in population size and reproductive performance in Gentoo and Macaroni Penguins at South Georgia. Culik, B. 1992. Energy expenditure of Adelie Penguins. Cullen, J.M. & M. Whitehead. 1992. Some aspects of the diving behaviour of Adelie Penguins Pygoscelis adeliae. Cunningham, M., L. Stephens, J. Bennett & J. Humphries. 1992. A haematological survey of wild Little Penguins. D‚amore, W.A. 1992. Rehabilitation of Little Penguins Eudyptula minor on Phillip Island. Dann, P., J.M. Cullen & R. Jessop. 1992. The cost of reproduction in Little Penguins Eudyptula minor. Davis, L.S. 1992. The control of behaviour. Davis, R.W., T.M. Williams & R. Lukens. 1992. Thermoregulation at sea: does it influence the energetic cost of locomotion? Ellis-Joseph, S. 1992. Partnerships in penguin conservation. Fortescue, M. 1992. Management of Little Penguin nesting habitat. Frankel, T.L. 1992. Nutritional balance studies with Little penguins Eudyptula minor. Gendner, J.P., E. Challet, Y. Handrich & Y. Le Maho. 1992. Automatic weighing of electronically-identified King Penguins. Gibbs, P.J. 1992. Is wearing a tuxedo a health risk? Contaminant levels in Little Penguins. Giese, M. 1992. Measuring the impacts of human visitation to Adelie Penguins breeding in Antarctica. Hagelin, J. 1992. Downy feathers of Emperor Penguins Aptenodyptes forsteri and other diving birds: an analysis of microstructure and function. Hindell, M.A. & G. Robertson. 1992. Ecological overlap in four sympatrically breeding penguin species at Macquarie Island. Hori, H. & K. Ueda. 1992. Penguin Conference Japan and the first survey of penguins on display in Japan. Janes, D.N. 1992. Osmoregulation and energetics of Adelie Penguin chicks. Jouventin, P. & R. Mauget. 1992. Reproductive endocrinology of King Penguins. McLean, I.G. & R.B. Russ. 1992. First survey of Fiordland Crested Penguins: a review. Meggs, R.A. 1992 A new low-profile transmitter package for Little Penguins Eudyptula minor. Miller, G.D. 1992. Murder by penguin: Adelie Penguins Pygoscelis adeliae destroy eggs and kill chicks of the South Polar Skua Catharacta maccormicki. Miller, G.D. 1992. Diving patterns of foraging Adelie Penguins Pygoscelis adeliae near Ross Island, Antarctica. Moore, P.J. 1992. Foraging range of Yellow-eyed Penguins Megadyptes antipodes: preliminary results of a radio-telemetry study. Corella16: 148. (Dep. Conserv., P.O. Box 10-420, Wellington, New Zealand) Nimon, A.J. & B. Stonehouse. 1992. Penguin responses to human disturbances in Antarctica: some issues and problems in determining disturbance by tourists and others. Olsson, C.O. 1992. Variation in the summer diet of King Penguins Aptenodyptes patagonica at South Georgia Island. Robertson, G. 1992. Long-term population trends and observer biases in Emperor Penguin population estimates. Rogers, T. 1992. Breeding success of Little Penguins on Lion Island, New South Wales, Australia. Scholten, C.J. 1992. Daily routine, time and activity budgets of Humboldt Penguins Spheniscus humboldti at Punta San Juan de Marcona, Peru Scofield, P., T. Reid, M. Hindell, D.W. Eades & E.J. Woehler. 1992. Observations of penguins at sea in the Southern Ocean during the 1991-92 austral summer. St. Clair, C.C. 1992. Unfit mothers? Egg rejection by Royal Penguins. Spielman, D.S. 1992. Preliminary results of serum biochemistry analyses on the sera of Little penguins Eudyptula minor from the New South Wales coast. Spielman, D.S. 1992. The reliability of morphometrics in determining sex in Little Penguins Eudyptula minor. Studholme, B.J.S. 1992. Parent-offspring recognition in the Fiordland Crested Penguin Eudyptes pachyrhynchus. Taylor, R.H., P.R. Wilson, B.W. Thomas, K.J. Barton & B.J. Karl. 1992. The effect of climatic fluctuations on Adelie Penguins. Thompson, K.R. 1992. Intersite variation in Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus diet in the Falkland Islands: implications for monitoring. Tsuda, T.T., A. Yanagita & M. Aoyanagi. 1992. Sharing our future with penguins: introduction to the Penguin Fund. Ulbricht, J. 1992. Activity patterns during the breeding season of Gentoo Penguins Pygoscelis papua at Ardley Island, South Shetlands, Antarctic. Van Heezik, Y.M. & P.J. Seddon. 1992. Scrambling for a meal! Competition by selfish Jackass Penguin Spheniscus demersus siblings. Waas, J. 1992. Social stimulation and breeding schedules: does the acoustic environment in penguin colonies influence the timing of laying? Walraven, E. 1992. Emergency care, rehabilitation and captive management of Little Penguins Eudyptula minor. Wienecke, B.C., R.D. Wooller & N.I. Klomp. 1992 The ecology and management of Little Penguins on Penguin Island, Western Australia. Wilson, R.P. & M-P.T. Wilson. 1992. The foraging ecology of the African Penguin, Spheniscus demersus. Woehler, E.J. 1992. Penguin consumption of Southern Ocean marine resources.
>> Download Complete PDF | File Size: 13.1M